Cat Forum banner
1 - 14 of 14 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
254 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Does anyone have experience with this? My cat, Caroline, has just been hospitalized for this. Her liver values improved a few weeks ago after a course of antibiotics; now they are worse. She is being treated agressively with IV antibiotics and fluids. If her labs do not show any improvement she will be going to a specialist tomorrow.
The vet said possibilities of pancreatitis and IBS.

abnormal lab results

HCT *29.6% 30.0-45.0 LOW
WBC 4.41 K/uL 5.50-19.59 LOW
NEU 1.76 K/uL 2.50-12.50 LOW

GLOB 5.3G/dL 2.8-5.1 HIGH
ALT 250 U/L 12-130 HIGH
ALKP 122 U/L 14-111 HIGH
GGT 7 U/L 0-1 HIGH
CHOL 245 mg/dL HIGH

LIPA 94 U/L 100-1400 LOW

--------------------------------------------

all other labs were within normal limits
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
18,372 Posts
Unfortunately I don't think this is a topic that has ever come up in my 5+ years here. I had to go google to find out exactly what it was. This is a good article if you haven't read it:

Feline Cholangiohepatitis

It's clear that you need to find out what the underlying cause so the specialist is probably the way to go. Sorry not to be more help, but this is a pretty complex issue...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
254 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Eeeek! I can't believe peeps on here are a bit stumped. So is the specialist o_O. The cat had an ultrasound - mild changes in several areas, including irregular kidney margins possible due to age-related changes, mildly 'bright' live that may indicate diffuse infiltrative disease & some sediment in bladder.

The are doing some labs to check her clotting ability before considering a biopsy of her liver. CBC, PRE-OP MINI BIO CHEMICAL PROFILE, PTT; Rechecking for additional infections: FeLV, FIV, FIP VIRUS, TOXOPLASMOSIS

She was prescribed Ceenia 16mg 1/2 tab once a day
Enofloxacin (Baytil) 22.7mg 1 tab once a day
Metonidazole 250mg 1/4 tab twice a day
Famotidine (Pepcid AC) 5mg 1 tab once a day
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
254 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Thank you for the links. The biggest challenge here is getting these pills into her. She has been better with pills than liquids in the past, but I gotta cut these up in tiny pieces. I wish I was a full time cat mom. I am thinking about getting a pill crusher and putting some in food. She takes them in pill pockets when she is hungry. Also she eats more if you give her wet 'fish flavor' foods. The vet said give her the wet fish if she will eat it to avoid dehydration. I got her a spill proof water bowl, and she has been drinking!
Some of my family members want me to put her down coz I clearly can't afford this. The consult with the specialist was $275 alone not including the overnight at my own vet, blood work, IV antibiotics & fluids, Ultrasound, oral meds to take with me, and a bunch of other stuff I can't remember now.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
254 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Caroline is doing MUCH better. I got some liquid meds from the regular vet coz the tablets were too much. Usually she is good with pill pockets. She is eating, drinking, purring. Urinates everyday. Bowel movement every other day. She has been hissing and fighting me with the liquid medicine. Those are all good signs. My regular vet said if she improving significantly, I could consider holding off on the biopsy, as Caroline usually improves after antibiotics. I might we're STILL waiting for the repeat feline bartonella test.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
254 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
The results from the feline bartonella are in, and Caroline is negative. The specialist said to have repeat blood work on her in a week. Her condition has greatly improved! Last night she played with some toys.

I am going to put off the liver biopsy for now and continue with her meds. My regular vet said this maybe some chronic ongoing condition we may have to watch with her. My vet said the cause could be a lot of things - a toxin, perhaps, but a lot of the time cats pick up stuff in their digestive tracts because they are so short. I think that is what she said. All very complicated, even when you read about this, and ask questions. :?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
254 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
I have decided to stop treating Caroline after much thought, prayer, and consultation with my vet.
Caroline is VERY difficult to medicate on a regular basis. I have tried pills, tablets, treats, pill pockets, etc. Caroline and I both become very stressed, and then she decides to hide and not eat.

Her illness was discovered by chance as I was concerned about her teeth, and I asked for blood work. The overall prognosis for this disease is a few years, and we are not even sure if Caroline as something like cancer.

My vet assures me that Caroline is not in any pain and should be having a good quality of life as long as she is eating, drinking, using the litterbox, etc.

Caroline is still working on regaining my trust as I struggled with medicating her for weeks now, and this is a recent decision I have made. Ocassionally, she hides when I get home and hisses at me if I try to get her from under the bed. She eventually she comes up on the bed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
254 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 · (Edited)
I forgot to add that Caroline came a terrible hoarding situation with 100+ cats in a condemned building. The city was planning to tear down the building with the cats in it. A group of my brave friends intervened and rescued the cats. I adopted Caroline, and I have given her such a good life. Stressing her with medication, surgery, hospitalizations would not be good for her. It took me months to socialize her.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Oh Julie how I feel for this. Stay strong, Caroline needs you to.

My kitty suffered from this illness and it's frustrating how little is known about it. For 4 weeks my Maddie was in 'intensive care' with the vet. I'd go everyday to visit and if I had to leave town the vet would call me 3 times a day to update and just talk about it. Due to the lack of answers (and confusing results). Every visit my heart sank when I seen a pail yellow nose. SHe just 'sat on the fence of barely hanging on. Having the odd better day and vise versa.

Then one wednesday I walked in and everyone (everyone working there and regular visitors had grown to love her and 'root' for her) was smiling and my little girl had a pink nose again, sometime in the night she finall decided to give it her all. The day before we had our first real discussion about letting her go.

Julie, if you'd ever like to chat (or vent) please don't hesitate to pm me.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
254 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
I am so sorry that you lost your Maddie.
I am pleased with the decision I made not to go through drastic measures to medicate her anymore. She has been eating and drinking pretty well. Only two episodes of vomiting. She purrs and cuddles with me. Plays with her sister, Mimi. Uses litterbox.
I talked briefly to another vet today about Caroline, and he said that unless there is a guarantee that she can be cured and/or she is not having any pain that I am probably doing the right thing.
Fanny25 - I am NOT good at watching animals being treated in intensive care. Caroline was admitted at 7pm and discharged around 2pm to see a specialist, so I never saw her with the IVs.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Hi Julie,
Sorry you misread me. Maddie actually made it. The vet said it was a miracle. She literally would not eat until that wednsday I walked in and she was pink again (she lost all her 'pink' and became jaundice from the stress to her liver. She never lost her 'spunk' which is probably why it was so hard to grip on to any concept of 'letting her go' (which was the next step at 4 wks of no improvements) I am relieved to hear your kitty has an appetite.

It was hard doing 'intensive care'. Hard to go in and see her and the other sick animals. Especially when your at a stage when you just feel so defeated.

I know a lot of people here seem to have problems with vets and trusting them to know whats right. I chose to have faith in a vet who won my respect and respected me as a pet owner and my concerns. She was very realistic and honest with options, what she was seeing, and what it potentially ment. She also showed much care into being non-invasive on Maddie. I did not want invasive biopsies although we did send away for a 'special' blood test which gave the vet a good indication on what she would find.
 
1 - 14 of 14 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top